Monthly report

English-speaking tech jobs in Poland: October 2026

A snapshot of the 3,152 jobs we track on Poland Dev Jobs. We count only our own data: these are the ads on this board, not the whole job market.

Generated on . This report does not change after it is published.

Headline numbers

  • 3,152Live jobs
  • 360Companies hiring
  • 3,122New jobs we found from 1 October 2026 to 15 October 2026
  • 1%Mention visa sponsorship

New jobs grow when we add companies to the board, so they do not show whether hiring went up or down.

What the ads offer

Share of all 3,152 jobs, read from the ad text.

  1. Visa sponsorship1% (24 of 3,152)
  2. Relocation support4% (116 of 3,152)
  3. Apply from abroad9% (299 of 3,152)
  4. No Polish needed100% (3,145 of 3,152)
  5. Fully remote36% (1,150 of 3,152)
  6. States a salary15% (459 of 3,152)

Top cities

  1. Warsaw1,069 jobs (34%)
  2. Kraków488 jobs (15%)
  3. Katowice194 jobs (6%)
  4. Wrocław191 jobs (6%)
  5. Gdańsk75 jobs (2%)
  6. Poznań74 jobs (2%)
  7. Łódź53 jobs (2%)
  8. Szczecin19 jobs (1%)
  9. Gdynia14 jobs (under 1%)
  10. Bydgoszcz12 jobs (under 1%)

Top roles

  1. Other tech1,066 jobs (34%)
  2. DevOps & SRE327 jobs (10%)
  3. Backend289 jobs (9%)
  4. Machine learning & AI277 jobs (9%)
  5. Data engineering187 jobs (6%)
  6. Product161 jobs (5%)
  7. Data science135 jobs (4%)
  8. QA & testing133 jobs (4%)
  9. Security130 jobs (4%)
  10. Engineering management118 jobs (4%)

Top stacks

An ad can name several, so the shares add up to more than 100%.

  1. Python1,136 jobs (36%)
  2. AWS829 jobs (26%)
  3. Azure703 jobs (22%)
  4. Kubernetes699 jobs (22%)
  5. SQL637 jobs (20%)
  6. Google Cloud535 jobs (17%)
  7. Linux531 jobs (17%)
  8. Java456 jobs (14%)
  9. LLMs447 jobs (14%)
  10. Docker442 jobs (14%)
  11. Go363 jobs (12%)
  12. Terraform317 jobs (10%)
  13. TypeScript304 jobs (10%)
  14. PostgreSQL302 jobs (10%)
  15. C++269 jobs (9%)

Seniority

  1. Intern49 jobs (2%)
  2. Junior81 jobs (3%)
  3. Mid-level35 jobs (1%)
  4. Senior1,042 jobs (33%)
  5. Staff102 jobs (3%)
  6. Principal65 jobs (2%)
  7. Lead220 jobs (7%)
  8. Manager92 jobs (3%)
  9. Director64 jobs (2%)
  10. Not specified1,402 jobs (44%)

Advertised salaries

Yearly salaries in PLN from 354 live ads. Monthly salaries count 12 times (175 of the 354). We show a group only with at least 5 salaries.

All jobs
JobsMedian10th to 90th percentileSalaries (n)
All jobszł 282,600zł 135,060 to zł 507,000352
By role
RoleMedian10th to 90th percentileSalaries (n)
Other techzł 282,600zł 132,000 to zł 540,000122
Machine learning & AIzł 313,500zł 160,800 to zł 617,15036
Backendzł 340,000zł 160,000 to zł 486,33034
DevOps & SREzł 302,375zł 155,680 to zł 477,12033
Data sciencezł 195,474zł 101,280 to zł 368,82522
QA & testingzł 228,750zł 135,600 to zł 393,60021
Data engineeringzł 241,440zł 128,640 to zł 375,84018
Productzł 249,000zł 172,420 to zł 463,53014
Securityzł 305,000zł 158,820 to zł 475,00013
Engineering managementzł 415,290zł 275,400 to zł 674,38810
By city
CityMedian10th to 90th percentileSalaries (n)
Warsawzł 282,600zł 156,000 to zł 506,100164
Krakówzł 237,500zł 132,000 to zł 424,00052
Katowicezł 168,000zł 99,480 to zł 288,00018
Gdańskzł 261,590zł 144,985 to zł 826,56016
Gdyniazł 232,300zł 114,700 to zł 419,00011

Companies with the most open jobs

  1. Capgemini220 jobs (7%)
  2. Canonical152 jobs (5%)
  3. EY132 jobs (4%)
  4. Accenture88 jobs (3%)
  5. Hitachi83 jobs (3%)
  6. Nebius65 jobs (2%)
  7. Tietoevry60 jobs (2%)
  8. Atos51 jobs (2%)
  9. Cisco51 jobs (2%)
  10. Motorola Solutions45 jobs (1%)

How we counted

Generated on 15 October 2026 from the 3,152 jobs live on Poland Dev Jobs at that moment. A city, role, stack or company needs at least 3 jobs to be listed, and a list needs at least 3 rows. Shares and the seniority split need at least 20 live jobs. Smaller numbers are left out rather than shown.

Live jobs
Job ads shown on Poland Dev Jobs when this report was generated. We list only companies where we found evidence that English is the working language.
Companies hiring
Companies with at least one live job.
New jobs we found this month
Ads we saw for the first time during the report month (UTC), including ads that have closed since. This number grows when we add companies to Poland Dev Jobs, so it does not show whether hiring went up or down.
Shares
The number of live jobs with a feature, divided by all live jobs. We read features from the ad text, so an ad that does not mention visa sponsorship counts as not offering it.
Visa sponsorship
The ad says the employer sponsors a visa or work permit.
Relocation support
The ad offers help with moving.
Apply from abroad
The ad accepts applicants who live in another country.
No Polish needed
The ad is written in English and does not ask for Polish.
Fully remote
The ad says the job is fully remote.
States a salary
The ad gives a pay figure or range, in any currency.
Advertised salary
Yearly salaries in PLN from live ads that state one. Monthly salaries count 12 times. For the median, each ad counts once, at the middle of its range. The range runs from the 10th percentile of the lower bounds to the 90th percentile of the upper bounds. Hourly and other-currency salaries are left out, and so are yearly figures under 10,000 or over 1,000,000. B2B (invoiced) salaries are kept apart from employment salaries. Ads that name no contract type count as employment.

Download and cite

Download the data (CSV)

Cite this report:

Poland Dev Jobs, "English-speaking tech jobs in Poland: October 2026", published 15 October 2026, https://poland-devjobs.com/reports/2026-10

You may reuse these figures with credit to Poland Dev Jobs (CC BY 4.0).